FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] business entity; or
· an employee who has day-to-day operational management
responsibilities for the business or entity.
See S.C. Code Ann. §
61-2-100 (H)(2)(a), (b), (f), (g) and (h) (Supp. 2005). More specifically,
S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-520 (Supp. 2005) provides that a beer or wine permit may
not be issued to “a partner, or co-shareholder of the applicant” unless the
person is of “good moral character.” The Department may revoke the permit of a
person failing to comply with the requirements of that Section. See S.C.
Code Ann. § 61-4-270 (Supp. 2005). Likewise, S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-1820 (2) also
requires that a corporation holding a restaurant liquor by the drink license
have “a reputation for peace and good order in its community, and [that] its
principals [be] of good moral character.” Failures to meet those requirements
are also grounds for revocation of the license. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-1830.
In support of its
contention the Department introduced a copy of a “rap sheet” that had been