South Carolina
[…] In the disciplinary proceedings underlying the instant appeal, Appellant was not afforded all the process due him pursuant to Al-Shabazz. While the hearing conducted by the DHO did meet the basic procedural requirements of Wolff, the conclusions reached by the DHO are not sufficiently supported by the evidence in the record to satisfy the “some evidence” standard of Hill. The DHO found Appellant guilty of violating the catch-all provision of DOC Disciplinary Code § 1.13 by possessing material prohibited by the felony provisions of S.C. Code Ann. § 16-15-410. Section 16-15-410 states that “[a]n individual commits the offense of third degree sexual exploitation of a minor if, knowing the character or content of the material, he possesses material that contains a visual representation of a minor engaging in sexual activity.” S.C. Code Ann. § 16-15-410(A) (Supp. 2001) (emphasis added).