FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] official to whom the duty of issuing it is committed[.]" Palmer v. S.C. Alcoholic Beverage Control Comm'n, 282 S.C. 246,
248, 317 S.E.2d 476, 477 (Ct. App. 1984).
3. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-520 (Supp. 2001) establishes the criteria for the issuance of a beer and wine permit. Included in
the criteria is the requirement that the proposed location be a suitable one. See id. § 61-4-520(6)-(7). S.C. Code Ann. §§
61-6-110 and 61-6-120 (Supp. 2001) establish the criteria for determining eligibility for a retail liquor license. Additional
requirements are set forth in S.C. Code Ann. §§ 61-6-130 to 61-6-190 (Supp. 2001). Further, S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-910(2) (Supp. 2001) provides that an application for a license to sell alcoholic liquors must be denied if "the store or place
of business to be occupied by the applicant is not a suitable place."
4. Although "suitable place" is not statutorily defined, broad discretion is vested in the trier of fact to determine the fitness
or suitability of a particular location for the requested permit or license. See Fast Stops, Inc. v. Ingram, 276 S.C. 593, 281
S.E.2d 118 (1981).