FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] (Supp. 2001) and S.C. Code Ann. §§ 1-23-310 et seq. (1986 & Supp. 2001).
2. "[T]he issuance or granting of a license to sell beer or alcoholic beverages rests in the sound discretion of the body or
official to whom the duty of issuing it is committed[.]" Palmer v. S.C. Alcoholic Beverage Control Comm'n, 282 S.C.
246, 248, 317 S.E.2d 476, 477 (Ct. App. 1984).
3. S.C. Code Ann. §§ 61-6-110 and 61-6-120 (Supp. 2001) establish the criteria for determining eligibility for a retail liquor
license. Additional requirements are set forth in S.C. Code Ann. §§ 61-6-130 to 61-6-190 (Supp. 2001). Further, S.C.
Code Ann. § 61-6-910(2) (Supp. 2001) provides that an application for a license to sell alcoholic liquors must be denied if
"the store or place of business to be occupied by the applicant is not a suitable place."
4. Although "suitable place" is not statutorily defined, broad discretion is vested in the trier of fact to determine the fitness
or suitability of a particular location for the requested license. See Fast Stops, Inc. v. Ingram, 276 S.C. 593, 281 S.E.2d 118
(1981).