South Carolina
[…] • S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-520 (Supp. 2001)sets forth all of the requirements for the issuance of a beer and wine permit. Petitioner has met all requirements pertaining to age, residency, moral character, and public notice.
  • S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-1820 (Supp. 2001) sets forth the requirements for the issuance of a sale and consumption ("mini-bottle") license. Petitioner has met all requirements as they pertain to public notice, absence of criminal background, the conducting of a food preparation business, age, and residency.
  • Section 61-4-520 also requires that the proposed location is "suitable." Likewise, § 61-6-910 prohibits the issuance of a mini-bottle license if "the store or place of business to be occupied by the applicant is not a suitable place." S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-910 (Supp. 2001).
  • The factual determination of whether or not an application is granted or denied is usually the sole prerogative of the executive agency charged with rendering that decision. Palmer v. S.C. ABC Comm'n, 282 S.C. 246, 317 S.E.2d 476 (Ct. App. 1984).