South Carolina
[…] Top of the Piece was charged with and paid a four hundred dollar fine for violation of Regulation 7-17 (J), permitting consumption of liquor by a non-member of a private club.

14.The violations found by SLED therefore constitute a second offense by the

Respondent.

ORDERPursuant to S. C. Code Ann. § 61-6-2600 (4) (Supp. 2002), the sale and consumption (“minibottle”) license can be permanently revoked and a fine levied against the Respondent for a violation involving the avoidance of taxes. In addition, S. C. Code Ann. § 61-2-140 (E) (Supp. 2002) allows the Department to “revoke all other licenses or permits held by the person if the suspended or revoked premises is within close proximity.” These remedies appear harsh when applied to the facts of this case. I therefore find that the penalties provided in S. C. Code Ann. § 61-6-2600 (2) (Supp. 2002) shall be applied to the Respondent.