South Carolina
[…] 7.S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-2600 (Supp. 2002) provides penalties in the form of a fine, suspension or revocation of the license of a person authorized to sell alcoholic beverages who displays minibottles when the seals are broken or who violates any provision which involves the avoidance of taxes.

8. S. C. Code Ann. § 61-6-2400 (Supp. 2002) provides that alcoholic liquors sold in minibottles must be taxed pursuant to Chapter 33 of Title 12.

9.If a licensee violates any regulation or code section of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Act, pursuant to S. C. Code Ann. § 61-6-1830 (Supp. 2002) his license may be suspended or revoked.

10.S. C. Code Ann. § 61-2-140 (E) (Supp. 2002) allows the Department to “revoke all

other licenses or permits held by the person if the suspended or revoked premises is within close proximity.”