South Carolina
[…] • There are no schools, churches, or playgrounds located within five hundred (500) feet of this location.

The evidence offered raises significant concerns that this business will create an overall adverse impact on the community.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Based upon the Findings of Fact, I conclude as a matter of law, the following:

  • Pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 61-2-260 (Supp. 2001), S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-600(B) (Supp. 2001) and S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-310, et seq. (Supp. 2001), the South Carolina Administrative Law Judge Division has jurisdiction over this matter.
  • S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-520, which sets forth the requirements for the issuance of a beer and wine permit, provides, in relevant part:

No permit authorizing the sale of beer or wine may be issued unless:

***

6) The location of the proposed place of business of the applicant is in the opinion of the department a proper one.

7) The department may consider, among other factors, as indications of unsuitable location, the proximity to residences, schools, playgrounds and churches.

***

S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-520 (Supp. 2001).



    • The Petitioner or its principal has met the qualifications set forth in S.C. Code Ann. §§ 61-4-520 (Supp. 2001), concerning residency, age, moral requirements, criminal convictions, reputation for peace and good order in its community, as well as the publication and notice requirements.