FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] 6. The Respondent's sole objection to the proposed location is that the issuance of a retail liquor store license to the
Petitioner would economically harm his business. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-910 (Supp. 2000) sets forth, in relevant part:
The department must refuse to issue any license under this article or Article 7 of this chapter if the department is of the
opinion that:
* * *
(3) a sufficient number of licenses have already been issued in the State, incorporated municipality, unincorporated
community, or other community.
S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-170 (Supp. 2000) further provides that "[t]he department may, in its discretion, limit the further
issuance of retail dealer licenses in a political subdivision if it determines that the citizens who desire to purchase alcoholic
liquors therein are more than adequately served because of (1) the number of existing retail stores, (2) the location of the
stores within the subdivision, or (3) other reasons."
The primary rule of statutory construction is to ascertain and effectuate the intent of the legislature. Plyler v. Evatt, 313
S.C. 405, 438 S.E. 2d 244 (1993). The South Carolina Supreme Court has not addressed the intent of Sections 61-6-170 or
910 or their predecessors. However, in Halbert v.