South Carolina
[…] The statutory provisions regarding the minimum distance between a licensed establishment and a church, school, or playground are cast in the present tense and clearly contemplate that the Department will only consider buildings in existence at the time of licensure in making its determination of whether the proposed location is within the statutory prohibition. See S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-120(A) ("The department shall not grant or issue any license . . . if the place of business is within three hundred feet of any church.") (emphasis added); S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-120(A)(1) (defining a "church" as "an establishment, other than a private dwelling, where religious services are usually conducted") (emphasis added). Under such a statute, church or school buildings not in existence at the time of licensure cannot be considered in determining whether a church or school is within the prohibited distance from a proposed location. See Starks v.