South Carolina
[…] The fact that the issuance of a permit or license is protested is not a sufficient reason, by itself, to deny an application. See 48 C.J.S. Intoxicating Liquors § 119 (1981).

8. Beyond these general considerations of suitability of location, under S.C. Code Ann. §§ 61-6-1820(3) (Supp. 2001) and 61-6-120(A) (Supp. 2001), the Department may not issue a minibottle license to a business establishment, "if the place of business is within three hundred feet of any church, school, or playground situated within a municipality." § 61-6-120(A). Section 61-6-120 goes on to provide that the minimum distance between a licensed establishment and a church should be measured "by following the shortest route of ordinary pedestrian or vehicular travel along the public thoroughfare from the nearest point of the grounds in use as part of such church." Id. A Department regulation elaborates upon how this measurement should be made: