FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] be worthless; the amount of exempted property, would change every time the Department
granted a retroactive exemption.” Id.
Moreover, in TNS Mills, the South Carolina Supreme Court also addressed an issue
similar to the argument raised by the Petitioner. In that case, the taxpayer sought a refund
arguing that since S.C. Code § 12-4-730 (2000) did not set forth a deadline to seek a refund
based upon an exemption, the Department had discretion to authorize a retroactive
exemption for any period of time it found that the property was exempt. Section 12-4-730
provided that:
The department, upon receipt of an application and upon proper
investigation, may declare the real and personal property of a property owner
qualifying for an exemption from ad valorem taxation identified in this
chapter as exempt and shall certify the exemption to the auditor's office in the
county in which the property is located. Upon certification by the
department, the auditor shall void any tax notice applicable to the property.
The Court then held that nothing in Section 12-4-730 modified the provisions of Section 12-4-720 (A)(2), which set forth a “mandatory deadline for applying for an exemption.” Id. at
476. The Court noted that “if 12-4-730 is interpreted as allowing retroactive exemptions,