FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] unlawfully collected, it is the Department’s obligation to order a refund.
Section 12-4-710 states that:
Except for the exemption provided by Section 12-37-220(A)(9), the
department shall determine if any property qualifies for exemption from local
property taxes under Section 12-37-220 in accordance with the Constitution
and general laws of this State. This determination must be made on an
annual basis and the appropriate county official so advised by June first of
each year by the department.
However, the Petitioner’s interpretation fails to reconcile § 12-4-710 with the requirement
of S.C. Code Ann. § 12-4-720 (2000) which states, in relevant part:
(A) Applications for property exemptions, other than the exemption provided
by Section 12-37-220(A)(9), must be filed as follows:
(1) Except as otherwise provided any property owner whose
property may qualify for property exemption shall file an
application for exemption with the department within the
period provided in Section 12-54-85(F) for claims for refund.
In construing statutory language, the statute must be read as a whole, and sections
which are part of the same general statutory law must be construed together and each one
given effect. TNS Mills, Inc. v. South Carolina Department of Revenue, 331 S.C. 611, 503
S.E.2d 471 (1998).