South Carolina
[…] S.C. Code Ann. Section 12-60-1750(1) (2000) states, in part:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no refund of property taxes must be given:

(1) for a property tax exemption requiring an application, unless the application was timely filed . . . .

Finally, S.C. Code Ann. § 12-54-85(F)(1) (Supp. 2002) states:

Except as provided in subsection (D), claims for credit or refund must be filed within three years from the time the return was filed, or two years from the date the tax was paid, whichever is later. If no return was filed, a claim for credit or refund must be filed within two years from the date the tax was paid. A credit or refund may not be made after the expiration of the period of limitation prescribed in this item for the filing of a claim for credit or refund, unless the claim for credit or refund is filed by the taxpayer or determined to be due by the department within that period.


(Emphasis added).