FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] Here, Section
12-60-2150 (2000) provides the requirements for filing a claim for refund of property taxes.
Section 12-60-2150(A) states:
Subject to the limitations in Section 12-60-1750, and within the time
limitation of Section 12-54-85(F), a property taxpayer may seek a refund of
property taxes paid and assessed by the department by filing a claim for
refund with the department if it originally assessed the property or the
taxpayer believes the property is exempt, other than from the homestead
exemption, from property taxes.
S.C. Code Ann. Section 12-60-1750(1) (2000) states, in part:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no refund of property taxes must
be given:
(1) for a property tax exemption requiring an application,
unless the application was timely filed . . . .
Finally, S.C. Code Ann. § 12-54-85(F)(1) (Supp. 2002) states:
Except as provided in subsection (D), claims for credit or refund must be
filed within three years from the time the return was filed, or two years from
the date the tax was paid, whichever is later.