FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] property taxes paid and assessed by the department by filing a claim for
refund with the department if it originally assessed the property or the
taxpayer believes the property is exempt, other than from the homestead
exemption, from property taxes.
S.C. Code Ann. Section 12-60-1750(1) (2000) states, in part:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no refund of property taxes must
be given:
(1) for a property tax exemption requiring an application,
unless the application was timely filed . . . .
Finally, S.C. Code Ann. § 12-54-85(F)(1) (Supp. 2002) states:
Except as provided in subsection (D), claims for credit or refund must be
filed within three years from the time the return was filed, or two years from
the date the tax was paid, whichever is later. If no return was filed, a claim
for credit or refund must be filed within two years from the date the tax was
paid. A credit or refund may not be made after the expiration of the period
of limitation prescribed in this item for the filing of a claim for credit or
refund, unless the claim for credit or refund is filed by the taxpayer or
determined to be due by the department within that period.
(Emphasis added).
In this case, the Petitioner submitted its exemption application on December 28,
2001. Because no property tax return was required for the subject property, the Department
granted the exemption retroactively as to all taxes paid within two years of December 28,