FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] § 12-37-220(A)(3) (2000). The General Assembly also set forth in S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-220(B)(16)(a) (2000) that:
The property of any religious, charitable, eleemosynary, educational, or
literary society, corporation, or other association, when the property is used
by it primarily for the holding of its meetings and the conduct of the business
of the society, corporation, or association and no profit or benefit therefrom
inures to the benefit of any private stockholder or individual.
Furthermore, S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-220(B)(31) (2000) states, in relevant part:
All real property of churches which extends beyond the buildings and
premises actually occupied by the churches which own the real property if
no profit or benefit from any operation on the churches’ real property inures
to the benefit of any private stockholder or individual and no income
producing ventures are located on the churches’ real property. . . .
I find that the Petitioner was entitled to a property tax exemption of the property pursuant
to Section12-37-220(B)(16)(a) and (31).
3.The Petitioner seeks a refund of the property taxes it paid for the tax years