FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] with their trespassing, littering, weapons possession, and drug-dealing.
By his own testimony, the Drop In's manager, Petitioner's son, can only
control what happens inside
the club.
CONCLUSIONS
OF LAW
Based upon the Findings of
Fact, I conclude as a matter of law, the following:
1. Pursuant to S.C. Code
Ann. § 61-2-260 (Supp. 2000), S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-600(B) (Supp.
2000) and S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-310 etseq.
(Supp. 2000) the South Carolina Administrative Law Judge Division has jurisdiction
in this matter.
2. S.C. Code Ann. §
61-4-520 (Supp. 2000), which sets forth the requirements for the issuance
of a beer and wine permit, provides, in relevant part:
No permit authorizing the
sale of beer or wine may be issued unless:
1) The applicant, any partner
of co-shareholder of the applicant, and each agent, employee and servant
of the applicant to be employed on the licensed premises, are of good moral
character.
2) The retail applicant is
a legal resident of the United States, has been a legal resident of this
State for at least thirty days before the date of application, and has
maintained his principal place of abode in the State for at least thirty
days before the date of application.
3) The wholesale applicant
is a legal resident of the United States and has been a legal resident
of this State for at least thirty days before the date of application and
has maintained his principal place of abode in the State for at least thirty
days before the date of application or has been licensed previously under
the laws of this State.
***
5) The applicant is twenty-one
years of age or older.
6) The location of the proposed
place of business of the applicant is in the opinion of the department
a proper one.
7) The department may consider,
among other factors, as indications of unsuitable location, the proximity
to residences, schools, playgrounds and churches. This item does not apply
to locations licensed before April 21, 1986.
***
3. The Petitioner, Bobbie
J. Brown, has met the qualifications set forth in S.C. Code Ann. §
61-4-520 (Supp. 2000), concerning residency, age, moral requirements, criminal
convictions, reputation for peace and good order in its community, as well
as the publication and notice requirements.
4. The factual determination
of whether or not an application is granted or denied is usually the sole