South Carolina
[…] pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. §1-23-600 and §61-2-260 (Supp. 2000).

2. The provisions at S.C. Code Ann. §61-6-110 and §61-6-910 (Supp. 2000) govern the

qualifications an applicant must possess to be eligible for a license concerning the sale of alcoholic liquors.

3. The factual determination of whether or not an application is granted or denied is

usually the sole prerogative of the agency charged with rendering that decision. Palmer v. South Carolina ABC Comm'n, 282 S.C. 246, 317 S.E.2d 476 (Ct. App.1984).

4. At issue in this matter is the residency of the applicant. S.C. Code Ann. §61-6-110

(Supp. 2000) provides that a person is not eligible for a license if he, "...has not been a resident of South Carolina for at least thirty days before the date of application and has maintained his principal place of abode in South Carolina for at least thirty days before the date;."

    • Title 61 which covers the laws on alcoholic beverages does not define "resident."

However, insofar as the South Carolina Code of Laws in concerned for taxation purposes, an area also under the umbrella of the Department of Revenue, a "resident" is a person domiciled in this State.