South Carolina
[…] Since Taxpayers did not submit the requested information, the Board’s decision became final on December 23, 2002 (the 60th day having fallen on December 22, 2002, a Sunday, the last day for submitting the corrected deed was carried over to the next business day of Monday, December 23, 2002).


Given December 23, 2002, as the date of the Board’s decision, Taxpayers had until January 22, 2003 (thirty days after the Board’s decision) in which to seek a contested case before the ALJD. S.C. Code of Laws, Ann. §12-60-2540(A) (“Within thirty days after the date of the board's written decision, a property taxpayer or county assessor may appeal a property tax assessment made by the board by requesting a contested case hearing before the Administrative Law Judge Division in accordance with the rules of the Administrative Law Judge Division.”). The Taxpayers’ letter of appeal to the ALJD dated February 27, 2003 was contained in an envelope bearing a post marked date of March 11, 2003. Accordingly, the request was untimely.