South Carolina
[…] 1. Tax Year 2001


For the tax year 2001, in letters dated August 5, 2001 and September 11, 2001, the Assessor denied Taxpayers any relief from valuation and notified Taxpayers of their right to challenge his decision by seeking a review before the Board within thirty days. No request for a review was filed for the 2001 tax year.


To obtain relief from an Assessor’s valuation, the applicable statute grants the taxpayer thirty days within which to seek a review before the local county appeals board. See §12-60-2530(A) (“Within thirty days after the date of the county assessor's response” the taxpayer may appeal to the Board). In particular, the statute authorizes the Board to hear “timely” appeals. Id. (“The board may rule on any timely appeal.”). Here no timely appeal was made.