FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] application is filed with the department.” S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-120(A) (Supp. 2002). Such is the
case here, as Petitioner filed its license application with the Department while the store was still
licensed to Mr. Joseph. Accordingly, even if the distance between the Living Waters Christian
Outreach Center and the proposed location is less than 500 feet, the location is not precluded from
licensure on that ground.
8.Sections 61-6-170 and 61-6-910(3) grant the licensing authority discretion to limit the
number of retail liquor licenses issued to locations in a given area. Section 61-6-170 provides that:
The department may, in its discretion, limit the further issuance of retail dealer
licenses in a political subdivision if it determines that the citizens who desire to
purchase alcoholic liquors therein are more than adequately served because of (1) the
number of existing retail stores, (2) the location of stores within the subdivision, or
(3) other reasons.
S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-170 (Supp. 2002). Similarly, Section 61-6-910 states that “[t]he department
must refuse to issue any license . . . if the department is of the opinion that . . . a sufficient number
of licenses have already been issued in the State, incorporated municipality, unincorporated