FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] economic viability of existing retailers, and not upon the public safety, health, or welfare of the
residents of the Dentsville community. And, there is no evidence in the record establishing that the
public safety, health, or welfare of those residents has been or will be adversely affected by the
operation of Petitioner’s store. Furthermore, approval of the Petitioner’s application does not
introduce a new location into the area, as this is an existing location which has been licensed for over
ten years.
9.In addition to the provisions cited above, Section 61-6-910 provides that an
application for a license to sell alcoholic liquors must be denied if “the store or place of business to
be occupied by the applicant is not a suitable place.” S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-910(2) (Supp. 2002).
Although “suitable place” is not statutorily defined, broad discretion is vested in the trier of fact to
determine the fitness or suitability of a particular location for the requested license. See Fast Stops,
Inc. v.