FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] Department’s Initial Determination because it believed that this matter would be resolved at the
criminal proceeding concerning the Clerk’s charges. Therefore, Seaside argues that it should be
permitted to contest the Department’s revocation of its permit due to its excusable neglect. To the
contrary, the Department contends that Seaside failed to appeal within the thirty-day (30)
statutory period permitted and thus has no further right to appeal the revocation of its permit.
The procedure for challenging an initial notice of revocation or assessment is set forth at
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-1310 (2000). Section 12-60-1310 (A) provides:
If a division of the department . . . sends by first class mail or delivers a notice to
the license holder that the division of the department shall suspend, cancel or
revoke a license administered by the department, then the person can appeal the
division decision by filing a written protest with the department within thirty days
of the . . . proposed suspension, cancellation, or revocation. The department may
extend the time for filing a protest at any time before the period has expired.
Section 12-60-1310(A) sets forth a fixed period of time by which an individual can seek a
contested case hearing before the ALJD. “A statute of limitations has been defined as the action
of the state in determining that after the lapse of a specified time a claim shall not be enforceable