FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] Babcock has the
power to direct the management and policies of the firm and to make both day-to-day and long-term
decisions concerning the management, policy and operations of Stay Alert. See 49 C.F.R. § 26.71
(f).
Ownership
5.To establish the requisite ownership, a disadvantaged owner must substantiate that
the firm is at least 51% owned by a socially and economically disadvantaged individual. 49 C.F.R.
§ 26.69(b). The disadvantaged owner’s risks must also be commensurate with that ownership
interest, “as demonstrated by the substance, not merely the form, of arrangements.” 49 C.F.R. §
26.69(b). Furthermore, the capital contributions by a disadvantaged owner to “acquire” their
ownership interests must be “real and substantial.” 49 C.F.R. § 26.69(e). An owner cannot rely upon
“a promise to contribute capital, an unsecured note payable to the firm or . . . mere participation in
a firm's activities as an employee.” Id. However, “[d]ebt instruments from financial institutions or
other organizations that lend funds in the normal course of their business do not render a firm
ineligible, even if the debtor's ownership interest is security for the loan.” Id. In addition, if expertise
is relied upon as an ownership contribution, that expertise must also be “real and substantial” and
must be:
•In a specialized field;
•Of outstanding quality;
•In areas critical to the firm's operations;
•Indispensable to the firm's potential success;