South Carolina
[…] This violation is not Respondent’s first violation of this nature. Respondent was also cited for selling beer to an underage individual at this location on August 4, 2001, and paid a $400 fine to the Department for that violation.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Based upon the foregoing Findings of Fact, I conclude the following as a matter of law:

1.The Department is charged with the responsibility of administering and enforcing the laws and regulations governing the sale of alcoholic beverages, including beer and wine. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-2-20 (Supp. 2002).

2.S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-580(1) (Supp. 2002) prohibits holders of beer and wine permits from selling beer or wine to persons under twenty-one years of age. This Section states:

No holder of a permit authorizing the sale of beer or wine or a servant, agent, or employee of the permittee may knowingly commit any of the following acts upon the licensed premises covered by the holder’s permit:

(1)sell beer or wine to a person under twenty-one years of age . . . .

Id. A violation of that provision is “a ground for the revocation or suspension of the holder’s permit.” S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-580 (Supp. 2002). Regulation 7-9(B) contains a similar prohibition on the sale of beer or wine to minors: