This matter is before the Administrative Law Judge Division ("Division") pursuant to Appellant's Notice of
[…] I disagree.
Subsequent legislation that reduces an inmate's benefits, and thereby increases the amount of time the inmate
serves, substantively violates the ex post facto clauses of the South Carolina and United States Constitutions.
Elmore v. State, 305 S.C. 456, 409 S.E.2d 397 (1991). However, "[t]he law existing at the time of the
offense, not the time of sentencing, determines whether an increase of punishment or reduction of benefits
constitutes an ex post facto violation." Id., at 459, 409 S.E.2d at 399 (citing Miller v. Florida, 482 U.S. 423
(1987)).
Prior to 1986, § 24-13-230 allowed inmates to earn work credit. See S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-230 (Supp.
1978) (an inmate in the custody of the Department of Corrections "who is assigned to a productive duty
assignment [may be allowed] a reduction from the term of his sentence of zero to one day for every two days
so employed" unless the inmate was sentenced to life imprisonment). In 1986, the Legislature enacted The
Omnibus Criminal Justice Improvements Act, 1986 Act No. 462 ("the Act"). Section 14 of the Act amended
S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-230, creating educational credit for inmates but preventing the credit from applying
to inmates convicted of a violent crime. See S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-230 (Supp. 1986) (an inmate in the
custody of the Department of Corrections "who is assigned to a productive duty assignment or who is
regularly enrolled and actively participating in an academic, technical, or vocational training program [may be
allowed] a reduction from the term of his sentence of zero to one day for every two days he is employed or
enrolled" unless the inmate was sentenced to life imprisonment) (emphasis added). Section 14 of the Act,
however, provided that educational credit "is not available to any individual convicted of a violent crime as
defined in Section 16-1-60." S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-230(c)(2) (Supp. 1986).