FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] Petitioner allows female dancers to perform in the bar on a regular basis.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Based upon the findings of fact, I conclude as a matter of law, the following:
1.S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-600 (Supp. 2002) grants jurisdiction to the ALJD to hear
contested cases under the Administrative Procedures Act (“APA”). Furthermore, S.C. Code Ann.
§ 61-2-260 (Supp. 2002) grants the ALJD the responsibilities to determine contested matters
governing alcoholic beverages, beer and wine.
2.S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-520 (Supp. 2002), which sets forth the requirements for the
issuance of a beer and wine permit, provides in part:
No permit authorizing the sale of beer or wine may be issued unless . . .
(6) The location of the proposed place of business of the applicant
is in the opinion of the department a proper one.
(7)The department may consider, among other factors, as indications of
unsuitable location, the proximity to residences, schools, playgrounds and
churches.
S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-520 (6), (7) (Supp. 2002).
3.Although “proper location” is not statutorily defined, broad discretion is vested in the
judge in determining the fitness or suitability of a particular location. Fast Stops, Inc. v. Ingram, 278
S.C. 593, 281 S.E.2d 118 (1981).