STATEMENT
[…] in connection with an administrative hearing that it held pursuant to S.C. Code
Ann. § 56-5-2951(B)(2) (2006). The Administrative Law Court (ALC) has
jurisdiction to hear this matter pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-660 (Supp.
2005). Upon consideration of the briefs, the DMVH’s Final Order and Decision is
reversed as set forth below.
BACKGROUND
“In South Carolina,
operating a motor vehicle is a privilege of the State, not a right of the
individual.” Taylor v. S.C. Dep’t. of Motor Vehicles, 368 S.C.
33, 36, 627 S.E.2d 751, 753 (Ct. App. 2006). Consistent with this principle,
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2950(a) (2006) provides that:
A person who drives a motor vehicle in this State is
considered to have given consent to chemical tests of his breath, blood, or
urine for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol or drugs or the
combination of alcohol and drugs if arrested for an offense arising out of acts
alleged to have been committed while the person was driving a motor vehicle
while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of alcohol and
drugs. A breath test must be administered at the direction of a law
enforcement officer who has arrested a person for driving a motor vehicle in
this State while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of
alcohol and drugs . . . If the officer has reasonable grounds to believe that
the person is under the influence of drugs other than alcohol, the officer may
order that a urine sample be taken for testing.
Importantly, Section 56-5-2950(a) further
states:
No tests may be administered or samples obtained unless the