FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] The weight
and credibility assigned to evidence presented at the hearing of a matter is
within the province of the trier of fact. See S.C. Cable Television
Ass’n v. S. Bell Tel. & Tel. Co., 308 S.C. 216, 222, 417 S.E.2d 586,
589 (1992). Furthermore, a trial judge who observes a witness is in the best
position to judge the witness’s demeanor and veracity and to evaluate the
credibility of his testimony. See, e.g., Woodall v. Woodall, 322
S.C. 7, 10, 471 S.E.2d 154, 157 (1996); Wallace v. Milliken & Co.,
300 S.C. 553, 556, 389 S.E.2d 448, 450 (Ct. App. 1990).
2. Legal Residence
a.
Law
Section
61-4-520 establishes the criteria for the issuance of a beer and wine permit,
including a residency requirement. A permit may be granted only if the “applicant
is a legal resident of the United States, has been a legal resident of this
State for at least thirty days before the date of the application, and has
maintained his principal place of abode in the State for at least thirty days
before the date of application.” § 61-4-520(2).
The
Code and the regulations do not provide a definition or indicate the requirements
to be a “legal resident.” However, the Supreme Court of South Carolina and the
United States District Court for the District of South Carolina equate the term