FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] Swilling, 249
S.C. 541, 558, 155 S.E.2d 607, 617 (1967)). Further, in determining whether probable cause exists,
“all the evidence within the arresting officer’s knowledge may be considered, including the details
observed while responding to information received.” Roper, 274 S.C. at 17, 260 S.E.2d at 706; see
also Moultrie, 316 S.C. at 552, 451 S.E.2d at 37 (“In assessing whether an officer has probable cause,
the totality of the circumstances surrounding the information at the officer’s disposal must be
considered.”).
Pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 50-21-112(A)(1) (Supp. 2002), the section under which
Respondent was charged, “[i]t is unlawful for a person to operate a moving motorized water device
or water device undersail upon the waters of this State while under the: (1) influence of alcohol to
the extent that the person’s faculties to operate are materially and appreciably impaired[.]” Id. Here,
a reasonable and ordinarily prudent man placed in Officer White’s position and armed with his
knowledge would conclude that Respondent was operating, and intended to further operate, a moving