South Carolina
[…] In 1993, general jurisdiction over contested cases was placed in the ALJD by § 1-23-600(B)'s language that "[a]n Administrative Law Judge of the division shall preside over all hearings of contested cases ..." (emphasis added) except specifically listed types of contested cases "unless otherwise by law specifically assigned to the jurisdiction of the Administrative Law Judge Division." In the same 1993 enactment, however, the General Assembly, by amendment to existing laws, granted statutory authority to DOI to hold contested case hearings. Under § 38-3-150, as amended effective July 1, 1995, the General Assembly directed that "[a]ll hearings must be held by the director or by one of his duly authorized assistants or agents when authorized to do so in writing by the director." (emphasis added). Were there no other statutory language, a possible result could be reached that the ALJ was intended to act as the authorized agent of the DOI director.