REVERSED AND REMANDED
[…] 1) Does the Director of the Department of Insurance have the authority to hear a
subrogation fairness hearing involving an HMO pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 38-71-190 (Supp.
1996), notwithstanding the language of S.C. Code Ann. § 38-33-240 (Supp. 1996)?
2) Did the Director of the Department of Insurance improperly deny Appellant's
request for a subrogation fairness hearing?
DISCUSSION
The parties agree that S.C. Code Ann. § 38-71-190 (Supp. 1996) is the sole statutory
mechanism by which subrogation disputes between insureds and insurers may be heard and decided
at the administrative level. Section 38-71-190 provides:
Any policy or contract of accident and health insurance issued in this State
may include provision for subrogation by the insurer to the insured's right of
recovery against a liable third party for not more than the amount of insurance
benefits that the insurer has paid previously in relation to the insured's injury by the
liable third party. If the director or his designee, upon being petitioned by the
insured, determines that the exercise of subrogation by the insurer is inequitable and
commits an injustice to the insured, subrogation is not allowed. Attorneys' fees and
costs must be paid by the insurer from the amounts recovered. This determination
by the director or his designee may be appealed to the Administrative Law Judge
Division as provided by law in accordance with Section 38-3-210.
They also concur that S.C. Code Ann. § 38-1-20 (25) defines the term "insurer" for purposes
of the insurance code. S.C. Code Ann. § 38-1-20 (25) (Supp. 1996) defines an insurer to include:
. . . any corporation, fraternal organization, burial association, other association,