I. Statement of the Case
[…] that otherwise could give operation to the statute has been induced by the defendant's conduct.").
There is no South Carolina authority, however, for tolling a limitations period under the facts of this
case. Chrysler has neither alleged nor proved that its late filing of the amended return was caused
by any misleading conduct by DOI. Therefore, equitable tolling is not applicable to this case.
D. Timeliness of the 1995 Refund
To determine if Chrysler filed its amended return in time to warrant a refund for tax year 1995
requires analysis of S.C. Code § 38-7-120(C). For tax year 1995, "the date upon which an original
tax return or other document is required to be filed" was Friday, March 1, 1996 as every insurer is
required to file return of premiums "[n]ot later than March first of each year." S.C. Code 38-7-60(1)
(Supp. 1995). One year after the date the 1995 return was due was March 1, 1997. Because that date