This matter is before the Administrative Law Judge Division ("Division") pursuant to an appeal from the Order of the
[…] - Whether Dean Kruger's letters of September 3, 1995, and October 9, 1995, violate S.C. Code Ann. § 38-73-490 and
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-73-495; and
- Whether the Final Order, dated July 25, 2001, violates S.C. Code Ann. § 38-73-495.
Constitutional Issues
- Whether the use of NCCI's classification system constitutes an improper delegation of executive power;
- Whether the "interchange of labor rule" violates due process; and
- Whether S.C. Code Ann. § 38-73-495 denies Appellant's due process and equal protection by failing to provide
objective standards.
STANDARD OF REVIEWS.C. Code Ann. § 38-3-210 (Supp. 2001) provides in pertinent part:
Any order or decision made, issued, or executed by the director or his designee is subject to judicial review in accordance
with the appellate procedures of the South Carolina Administrative Law Judge Division, as provided by law. An appeal
from an order or decision under this section must be heard in the Administrative Law Judge Division, as provided by law.
The Administrative Law Judge reviews the Director's final decision in the same manner and has the same authority as
prescribed in § 1-23-380(A) for circuit court review of final agency decisions. S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380(B) (Supp.
2001).