South Carolina
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Based upon the above Findings of Fact, I conclude the following as a matter of law:

1. S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-600 (2005) grants jurisdiction to the Administrative Law Court to hear contested cases under the Administrative Procedures Act.

2. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-2-260 (Supp. 2005) grants the Administrative Law Court the responsibility to determine contested matters governing alcoholic beverages, including beer, wine and liquor.

3. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-520 (Supp. 2005) sets forth the requirements for the issuance of a beer and wine permit.

4. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-1820 (Supp. 2005) sets forth the requirements for the issuance of restaurant liquor by the drink license. Section 61-6-1820(1) provides that an applicant may receive a license upon the finding that "[t]he applicant is a bona fide nonprofit organization or the applicant conducts a business bona fide engaged primarily and substantially in the preparation and serving of meals or furnishing of lodging."

5. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-120 (Supp. 2005) further provides that a liquor license shall not be issued to a place of business if:

the place of business is …within five hundred feet of any church, school, or playground situated outside of a municipality.