FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] CONCLUSIONS
OF LAW
Based
upon the above Findings of Fact, I conclude the following as a matter of law:
1. S.C.
Code Ann. § 1-23-600 (2005) grants jurisdiction to the Administrative Law Court
to hear contested cases under the Administrative Procedures Act.
2. S.C.
Code Ann. § 61-2-260 (Supp. 2005) grants the Administrative Law Court the
responsibility to determine contested matters governing alcoholic beverages,
including beer, wine and liquor.
3. S.C.
Code Ann. § 61-4-520 (Supp. 2005) sets forth the requirements for the issuance
of a beer and wine permit.
4. S.C.
Code Ann. § 61-6-1820 (Supp. 2005) sets forth the requirements for the issuance
of restaurant liquor by the drink license. Section 61-6-1820(1)
provides that an applicant may receive a license upon the finding that
"[t]he applicant is a bona fide nonprofit organization or the applicant
conducts a business bona fide engaged primarily and substantially in the
preparation and serving of meals or furnishing of lodging."
5. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-120 (Supp. 2005) further
provides that a liquor license shall not be issued to a place of business if:
the place of
business is …within five hundred feet of any church, school, or playground
situated outside of a municipality. Such distance shall be computed by