ORDER GRANTING RESPONDENTS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] The local solid waste management plan applicable to the
Department’s consistency determination for the Proposed LCD Landfill was the
2001 Lexington County Solid Waste Management Plan, as amended in August of
2004. By letter dated December 2, 2005, the Department notified S & T
Recycling of its approval to operate the Proposed LCD Landfill under the
General Permit. The County of Lexington appealed the Department’s approval of
S & T Recycling to operate the Proposed LCD Landfill to the Administrative Law Court requesting a contested case hearing.
DISCUSSION
Pursuant to S.C. Code
Ann. § 44-96-290(F), the Department shall not issue a permit for construction
of a new solid waste management facility unless the proposed facility is
“consistent with local zoning, land use, and other applicable local ordinances,
if any. . . [and] with the local or regional solid waste management plan. . .
.” S.C. Code Ann. § 44-96-290(F) (2005). However, the Department, not the
host county, makes the final determination of whether or not the proposed construction