ORDER GRANTING RESPONDENTS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] the mining activities are a consideration in a LCD landfill matter. The
determination here relates to whether those representations involving another
legal issue (zoning) concerning another permit (mining permit) create a genuine
issue of fact about this permit when the promise made is no longer binding (the
Property is no longer under the County’s control). Whether representations
between the operator of a proposed landfill and the host county are a
consideration in permitting a LCD landfill under S.C. Code Ann. Regs. §
61-107.11 (2005) is questionable. Specifically, in conducting the consistency
determination under S.C. Code Ann. § 44-96-290(F), the Department considers
only whether the proposed LCD landfill is “consistent with local zoning, land
use, and other applicable local ordinances, if any. . . [and] with the local or
regional solid waste management plan. . . .” S.C. Code Ann. § 44-96-290(F)
(2002). Nevertheless, S & T Recycling’s representations were no longer
applicable once the Town annexed the Property. Accordingly, the County’s