South Carolina
[…] He fears for his safety and the safety of others in the area.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Based upon the above Findings of Fact, I conclude the following as a matter of law:

1. S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-600 (2005) grants jurisdiction to the Administrative Law Court to hear contested cases under the Administrative Procedures Act.

2. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-2-260 (Supp. 2005) grants the Administrative Law Court the responsibility to determine contested matters governing alcoholic beverages, including beer, wine and liquor.

3. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-580(5) (Supp. 2005) provides, in pertinent part:

No holder of a permit authorizing the sale of beer or wine or a servant, agent, or employee of the permittee may knowingly commit any of the following acts upon the licensed premises covered by the holder’s permit…(5) permit any act, the commission of which tends to create a public nuisance or which constitutes a crime under the laws of this State…A violation of any provision of this section is ground for the revocation or suspension of the holder’s permit.