FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] which tends to create a public nuisance or which constitutes a crime under the
laws of this State…A violation of any provision of this section is ground for
the revocation or suspension of the holder’s permit.
A public nuisance exists whenever acts or conditions are subversive of
public order, decency, or morals, or constitute an obstruction of public
rights.” State v. Turner, 198 S.C. 487, 495, 18
S.E.2d 372, 375 (1942). Furthermore, to be deemed a public nuisance it must
affect a number of people. See Morison v. Rawlinson, 193 S.C. 25,
7 S.E.2d 635 (1940).
4. Furthermore, S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-1820(2)
requires that a corporation holding a mini-bottle license have "a
reputation for peace and good order in its community, and [that] its principals
[be] of good moral character." Failure to meet this requirement
constitutes grounds for revocation of the license. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-1830.
5. The Department may seek revocation or suspension
of permits for the sale of beer and wine “on its own initiative or on complaint