South Carolina
[…] For example, to be licensed as an architect, an individual must pass a registration examination that covers such engineering-related subjects as “predesign, site design, building design, structural technology, materials and methods of construction, mechanical, plumbing, electrical, acoustical, life safety systems, and construction documents and services.” S.C. Code Ann. § 40-3-230(C)(3) (2001). And, the practice acts themselves recognize the overlap between the practice of architecture and the practice of engineering. See S.C. Code Ann. § 40-3-290(D) (2001) (“Nothing in this chapter prevents or affects the practice of engineering, as defined in Chapter 22 of Title 40, or architectural work incidental to the practice of engineering.”), S.C. Code Ann. § 40-22-280(A)(1) (Supp. 2002) (“This chapter may not be construed to prevent or to affect . . . the practice of any other regulated profession or trade where the practice of the profession or trade may legitimately overlap the professions regulated by this chapter.”). Moreover, while the Board’s expert witnesses and the Board itself concluded that Appellant had crossed the boundary between architecture and engineering, neither the witnesses nor the Board were able to delineate that boundary or otherwise articulate a distinction between the two professions.