This matter is an appeal by the
[…] suspended. However, under Section 56-5-2951(B)(2),
the motorist may request an administrative hearing to challenge such a
suspension.
Prior
to January 1, 2006, the Department’s Office of Administrative Hearings (OAH)
was intricately involved in the adjudication, as well as the prosecution, of
matters relating to the suspension of a motorist’s driver’s license under
Section 56-5-2951. For instance, OAH
hearing officers conducted hearings relating to these matters, and OAH staff
members notified law enforcement of such hearings. However, in the summer of 2005, S.C. Code
Ann. § 1-23-660 was extensively amended by Act No. 128, § 22, 2005 S.C. Acts
1503. Pursuant to Act No. 128, the DMVH
was created as a division of the ALC and, as of January 1, 2006, “the duties,
functions, and responsibilities of all hearing officers and associated staff”
of the Department were transferred to the DMVH. See S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-660 (Supp. 2005). Importantly, the amended Section 1-23-660 requires
DMVH hearing officers to conduct their hearings in accordance with the
Administrative Procedures Act (APA) and the ALC’s rules of procedure.
Id.