STATEMENT
[…] In addition, although being provided contact information for the Kershaw
Highway Patrol would have been helpful, the Department certainly could have
contacted Officer Borowski without this information. Therefore, because the
Department possessed the means to obtain the information that it needed to
properly prosecute this case without the help of the DMVH, I find that the DMVH
hearing officer did not abuse his discretion in denying the Department’s continuance
petition.
Notification
of Law Enforcement
Finally, the Department
argues that because the newly amended Section 1-23-660 transferred “the duties,
functions, and responsibilities of all hearing officers and associated staff”
of the Department to the DMVH, the DMVH had a duty, which it failed to perform,
to notify Officer Borowski of the hearing. Apparently, it is the Department’s
contention that the reason why Officer Borowski did not attend the hearing is
because he was not informed of it by the DMVH.