matter is an appeal by the South Carolina Department of Motor Vehicles
[…] connection with an administrative hearing that it held pursuant to S.C. Code
Ann. § 56-5-2951(B)(2) (2006). The Administrative Law Court (ALC) has
jurisdiction to hear this matter pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-660 (Supp.
2005). Upon consideration of the briefs, this case is dismissed as set forth
below.
“In South Carolina,
operating a motor vehicle is a privilege of the State, not a right of the
individual.” Taylor v. South Carolina Dept. of Motor Vehicles,
368 S.C. 33, 36, 627 S.E.2d 751, 753 (Ct. App. 2006). Consistent with this
principle, S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2950(a) (2006) provides that:
A person who drives a motor vehicle in this State is
considered to have given consent to chemical tests of his breath, blood, or
urine for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol or drugs or the
combination of alcohol and drugs if arrested for an offense arising out of acts
alleged to have been committed while the person was driving a motor vehicle
while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of alcohol and
drugs. A breath test must be administered at the direction of a law
enforcement officer who has arrested a person for driving a motor vehicle in
this State while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of
alcohol and drugs.
Under S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2951(A)
(2006), the license of a motorist who refuses to submit to the above test or
who registers an alcohol concentration of 0.15% or more on such test must be immediately
suspended. However, under Section 56-5-2951(B)(2), the motorist may request an