South Carolina
[…] 4. S.C. Code Ann. 61-6-20(6) (Supp. 2005) establishes that a nonprofit organization is not open to the general public and only the members and guests of the club may consume alcoholic beverages upon the premises.

5. A license for the sale and consumption of alcoholic beverages must not be granted unless the provisions of S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-1820(1) (Supp. 2005) are met. Section 61‑6‑1820(1) provides that the applicant may receive a license upon the finding that “[t]he applicant is a bona fide nonprofit organization or the applicant conducts a business bona fide engaged primarily and substantially in the preparation and serving of meals or furnishing of lodging.” (Emphasis added). S.C. Code Ann. § 61‑6‑20(6) (Supp. 2005) defines a “nonprofit organization” as “an organization not open to the general public, but with a limited membership and established for social, benevolent, patriotic, recreational, or fraternal purposes.”

6. 23 S.C. Code Ann.