FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] on-premise beer and wine permit and nonprofit private club liquor by the drink
license.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Based upon the
above Findings of Fact, I conclude the following as a matter of law:
1. S.C.
Code Ann. § 1-23-600 (Supp. 2005) grants jurisdiction to the Administrative Law
Court to hear contested cases under the Administrative Procedures Act.
Additionally, S.C. Code Ann. § 61-2-260 (Supp. 2005) specifically grants the
Administrative Law Court the responsibilities to determine contested matters
governing alcoholic beverages, beer and wine.
2. S.C.
Code Ann. § 61-4-520 (Supp. 2005) sets forth the requirements for the issuance
of an on-premise beer and wine permit. Specifically, § 61‑4‑520(1)
provides in part that to receive a beer and wine permit the Petitioner must
show that "[t]he applicant, any partner or co-shareholder of the
applicant, and each agent, employee, and servant of the applicant to be
employed on the licensed premises are of good moral character."
3. In
addition to the requirements set forth above, a license for the sale and
consumption of alcoholic beverages must not be granted unless the provisions
of S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-1820 (Supp. 2005) are met. That section requires