South Carolina
[…] SCDLLR vs. Rhonda Redfearn

AGENCY:
South Carolina Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation

PARTIES:
Petitioner:
South Carolina Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation, South Carolina Board of Accountancy

Respondent:
Rhonda Redfearn
 
DOCKET NUMBER:
06-ALJ-11-0104-IJ

APPEARANCES:
n/a
 

ORDERS:

ORDER

I. INTRODUCTION

This matter is a request by the South Carolina Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation, Board of Accountancy (Board) for an Order enjoining Rhonda Redfearn (Redfearn) from practicing accounting in the State of South Carolina as defined in S.C. Code Ann. §§ 40-2-20, 40-2-30, 40-2-35,and 40-2-40 (Supp. 2005).

The authority for the actions requested is granted by statute. S.C. Code Ann § 40-2-210 (Supp. 2005) ("The board may also apply to the Administrative Law Court pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 40-1-210 for an order enjoining these acts or practices, and upon a showing by the board that the person or firm has engaged or is about to engage in these acts or practices, the division shall grant an injunction, restraining order, or other order as may be appropriate.”)

II. ANALYSIS

To exercise the authority to grant an injunction or other equitable relief as well as to impose a fine, the existence of "a violation" must be established. More particularly, the violation can be of either Chapter 2 of Title 40 or of "an order of the board."