South Carolina
[…] Regs. 30-1 et seq. (Supp. 2005); S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-130 (Supp. 2005).

“An amendment to a permit can be made without the requirements of a new permit if the proposed change on the amendment does not significantly increase the size or change the use of the permitted project.” 23A S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 30-4(H) (Supp. 2005). In reviewing any application for a critical area permit, the Department is also guided by a number of general considerations. See S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-150(A); 23A S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 30-11(B). Among other factors, the Department is required to consider the extent to which a proposed project would "harmfully obstruct the natural flow of navigable water," “affect existing public access to tidal and submerged lands, navigable waters and beaches,” cause “adverse environmental impact which cannot be avoided by reasonable safeguards,” utilize feasible safeguards to avoid environmental impacts, and "affect the value and enjoyment of adjacent owners [sic]." See 23A S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 30-11(B)(2), (5), (8), (9) & (10).