STATEMENT
[…] S.C. Code Ann. §
24-3-430 (D) (Supp. 2005) provides that “[n]o inmate participating in the
[private industry] program may earn less than the prevailing wage for work of
similar nature in the private sector.” In Wicker v. South Carolina Dept. of
Corrections, 360 S.C. 421, 602 S.E.2d 56 (2004), the South Carolina Supreme
Court held that the Department cannot deny the payment of a prevailing wage
without affording due process of law.
The Department contends
that Appellant’s claim for “prevailing wages” is barred by the two-year statute
of limitations in S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-100. Section 15-78-100 provides that
except as to persons under disability, claims for damages under the South
Carolina Tort Claims Act must be filed “within two years after the loss was or
should have been discovered.” However, cases brought before the ALC for
failure to pay wages in accordance with S.C. Code Ann § 24-3-430 (Supp. 2005)
are not brought pursuant to the Tort Claims Act. In fact, in Adkins v. South Carolina Dept. of Corrections, 360 S.C. 413, 602 S.E.2d 51 (2004), the Supreme