South Carolina
[…] Byers v. South Carolina ABC Comm'n, 305 S.C. 243, 407 S.E.2d 653 (1991). Further, the court can consider whether "there have been law enforcement problems in the area." Palmer v. S.C. ABC Comm'n, 282 S.C. 246, 317

S.E.2d 476 (Ct. App. 1984). In this case, no evidence was offered showing that the location is not suitable or was not a proper location, despite the Protestants’ claims to the contrary.

5.It is also the fact finder’s responsibility to judge the demeanor and credibility of the witnesses and determine the relevance and weight of any testimony offered.

6.S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-520 (Supp. 2002), states that, “no permit authorizing the

sale of beer or wine may be issued unless: (1) The applicant, any partner or co-shareholder of the applicant, and each agent, employee, and servant of the applicant to be employed on the licensed premises are of good moral character.”

7. There is no single criterion or standard for determining the meaning of the term

"good moral character" and the licensing authority must judge whether the acts and conduct shown are sufficient in themselves or as an index to character to disqualify an applicant. 1969 Atty. Gen.