South Carolina
[…] Furthermore, in lieu of suspension or revocation, a beer and wine permittee may be fined not less than twenty‑five dollars nor more than one thousand dollars for an infraction against Title 61, Chapter 4 or “for a violation of any regulation pertaining to beer or wine and wine.” S.C. Code Ann § 61-4-250 (Supp. 2004). See also S.C. Code Regs. 7-702.1. The fine may range from twenty-five dollars to one thousand dollars for retail beer and wine licensees. Id. Likewise, S.C. Code Ann § 61-6-4270 (Supp. 2004), provides that the ALC “may, in its discretion, impose a monetary penalty upon the holder of a liquor license in lieu of suspension or revocation” for violations of Chapter 6, Article 5. Retail liquor licensees may be fined for those violations “not less than one hundred dollars nor more than one thousand five hundred dollars.” S.C. Code Ann § 61-6-4270 (1) (Supp. 2004).