South Carolina
[…] 5. The Department seeks to revoke both Respondent’s on-premises beer and wine permit and alcoholic beverage (minibottle) license. Permits and licenses issued by this State for the sale of liquor, beer and wine are privileges to be used and enjoyed only so long as the holder complies with the restrictions and conditions governing them. See Feldman v. S.C. Tax Commission, 203 S.C. 49, 26 S.E.2d 22 (1943). S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-1830 (Supp. 2004) provides that the Department may suspend or revoke a beverage (minibottle) license that no longer meets the criteria of S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-1820 (Supp. 2004). Furthermore, S.C. Code Ann. § 61-2-140 (E) (Supp. 2004) provides that the Department may “suspend or revoke all other licenses or permits held by the person if the suspended or revoked premises is within close proximity” to the licensed or permitted business.

Where the General Assembly authorizes a range of alternatives for an administratively imposed penalty, the administrative fact-finder may set the amount of the penalty after a hearing on the dispute. Walker v.