FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] "bona fide member" nor a "bona fide guest of a member," to
consume an alcoholic beverage upon its premises in violation of Regulation
7-401.4(J).
The
Department argues that Respondent’s sale and consumption license should be
revoked upon conviction of a third offense within three years. The Department
also argues that Respondent's beer and wine permit should also be revoked in
accordance with S.C. Code Ann. 61-2-140(E) (Supp. 2004). Finally, the
Department seeks a $500.00 fine against the Respondent for this third
violation. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-2600 (Supp. 2004) provides that "a
person licensed to sell alcoholic liquors pursuant to the provisions of this
article who...violates any...provision of this article must: (3) for a third
offense within three years of the first offense be fined not less than five
hundred dollars and have his license revoked permanently...."
On
the other hand, S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-4270 (Supp. 2004) sets forth, “For
violations of Articles 3, 5, 7, and 13 of this chapter, or of Chapter 21 or 33
of Title 12, and for a violation of any regulation pertaining to alcoholic