South Carolina
[…] Finally, the Department seeks a $500.00 fine against the Respondent for this third violation. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-2600 (Supp. 2004) provides that "a person licensed to sell alcoholic liquors pursuant to the provisions of this article who...violates any...provision of this article must: (3) for a third offense within three years of the first offense be fined not less than five hundred dollars and have his license revoked permanently...."

On the other hand, S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-4270 (Supp. 2004) sets forth, “For violations of Articles 3, 5, 7, and 13 of this chapter, or of Chapter 21 or 33 of Title 12, and for a violation of any regulation pertaining to alcoholic liquors, the department may, in its discretion, impose a monetary penalty upon the holder of a liquor license in lieu of suspension or revocation.”

The primary rule of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to the legislature's intent. Green v. Thornton, 265 S.C. 436, 219 S.E.2d 827 (1975). In ascertaining the legislature's intent, statutes that are part of the same act must be read together. Burns v. State Farm Mut. Auto.