South Carolina
[…] Gateway Enterprises, Inc. v. South Carolina Department of Revenue, 341 S.C. 103, 533 S.E.2d 896 (2000). However, in this case, I am not making any finding concerning the construction of these statutes because I find that Section 61-6-2600 is inapplicable to this case.

Section 61-6-2600 sets forth that a person who violates a "provision" of Article 5 must have their license revoked. However, the Respondent did not violate a provision of Article 5. Rather, the Respondent violated 23 S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 7-401.4(J) (Supp. 2004). S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-1830 (Supp. 2004) sets forth the penalties for violation of the Department's regulations. It provides that, “The department may suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew a license issued pursuant to subarticle 1 of this article upon finding that: (2) the applicant has violated since the issuance of the license any regulation. Id. If there is any ambiguity between Section 61-6-2600 and 61-6-1830, the interpretation of the meaning of those provisions must be strictly construed against the State and any doubt must be resolved in favor of the Respondent.