South Carolina
[…] The Department argues that Respondent’s sale and consumption license should be revoked upon conviction of a third offense within three years. The Department also argues that Respondent's beer and wine permit should also be revoked in accordance with S.C. Code Ann. 61-2-140(E) (Supp. 2004). Finally, the Department seeks a $500.00 fine against the Respondent for this third violation. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-2600 (Supp. 2004) provides that "a person licensed to sell alcoholic liquors pursuant to the provisions of this article who...violates any...provision of this article must: (3) for a third offense within three years of the first offense be fined not less than five hundred dollars and have his license revoked permanently...."