South Carolina
[…] The Department denied Inmate’s grievances at the Step 1 and Step 2 levels based on the contention that Inmate is not an “employee” of Kwalu as defined in Section 24-3-430 because Inmate’s labor was performed “in this prison industries project inside the walls of Ridgeland CI.”

The Department admits that Kwalu was a prison industries project when it denied the inmate the prevailing wage. The Department was incorrect in denying inmate the prevailing wage for the above stated reason because such a situation is clearly contemplated by the statute. Section 24-3-430(B) provides:

The director may enter into contracts necessary to implement this program. The contractual agreements may include rental or lease agreements for state buildings or portions of them on the grounds of an institution or a facility of the Department of Corrections and provide for reasonable access to and egress from the building to establish and operate a facility.

S.C. Code Ann. § 24-3-430(B) (Supp. 2004). Therefore, the Department owes Inmate the difference between the prevailing wage and the wage actually received for time Inmate worked for Kwalu.