PUBLIC HEARING REPORT OF THE ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE
[…] The
opponents of the Board’s proposed regulation would seek to have such
non-conforming practices continue indefinitely. Such proposals do not
implement the provisions of Section 40-45-110(A)(1), but instead constitute a
“non-enforcement or suspension” of that section. As such, the proposed
regulation cannot be considered necessary and reasonable for the implementation
of the Physical Therapy Practice Act.
Further,
the “prosecutorial discretion” vested with the Board regarding disciplinary
matters under Section 40-45-110 does not validate the proposed regulation in
question. Section 40-45-110 clearly grants the Board discretion as to the
precise penalty to be imposed against a physical therapist who commits a
violation of the practice act. See S.C. Code Ann. § 40-45-110(A)
(“[T]he Board, after notice and hearing, may restrict or refuse to grant
a license to an applicant and may refuse to renew the license of a licensed
person, and may suspend, revoke, or otherwise restrict the license of a
licensed person” who violates a provision of the statute, including Section
40-45-110(A)(1)) (emphasis added). However, this discretion is limited to the
determination of the appropriate penalty to be imposed for a particular
violation committed by a particular licensee, and does not authorize the Board