FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] of the proposed business location of an applicant for permits and licenses to
sell alcoholic beverages using broad but not unbridled discretion. Byers v.
S.C. ABC Comm'n, 281 S.C. 566, 316 S.E.2d 705 (Ct. App. 1984). In
considering suitability of location, it is relevant to consider the previous
history of the location and to determine whether the testimony in opposition of
a permit is based on opinions and conclusions or is supported by facts. Taylor v. Lewis, 261 S.C. 168, 198 S.E.2d 801 (1973).
10. S.C.
Code Ann. § 61-4-580 provides that “No holder of a permit authorizing the sale
of beer or wine or a servant, agent, or employee of the permittee may
knowingly…permit lewd, immoral, or improper entertainment, conduct, or
practices.” S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-580(4) (Supp. 2004). “This includes, but is
not limited to, entertainment, conduct, or practices where a person is in a
state of undress so as to expose the human male or female genitals, pubic area,