South Carolina
[…] Lewis, 261 S.C. 168, 198 S.E.2d 801 (1973).

10. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-580 provides that “No holder of a permit authorizing the sale of beer or wine or a servant, agent, or employee of the permittee may knowingly…permit lewd, immoral, or improper entertainment, conduct, or practices.” S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-580(4) (Supp. 2004). “This includes, but is not limited to, entertainment, conduct, or practices where a person is in a state of undress so as to expose the human male or female genitals, pubic area, or buttocks cavity with less than a full opaque covering…” Id.

11. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-1830 provides that “The department may suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew a license issued…upon finding that…the applicant permits entertainment on the licensed premises where a person is in a state of undress so as to expose the human male or female genitals, pubic area, or buttocks cavity with less than a full opaque covering.” S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-1830(4) (Supp. 2004).

12. The objections interposed by Officer Soto, Captain Porter, and Mr. Parker do not constitute sufficient grounds for the denial of the permit and license here sought. The location is not within three hundred feet of a church, school, or playground.