South Carolina
[…] Byers v. S.C. ABC Comm'n, 281 S.C. 566, 316 S.E.2d 705 (Ct. App. 1984). In considering suitability of location, it is relevant to consider the previous history of the location and to determine whether the testimony in opposition of a permit is based on opinions and conclusions or is supported by facts. Taylor v. Lewis, 261 S.C. 168, 198 S.E.2d 801 (1973).

10. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-580 provides that “No holder of a permit authorizing the sale of beer or wine or a servant, agent, or employee of the permittee may knowingly…permit lewd, immoral, or improper entertainment, conduct, or practices.” S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-580(4) (Supp. 2004).