South Carolina
[…] Although the reason why Corporation A was established by the owners of Corporation B is not grounds to allow a refund if prohibited by law, it is, nevertheless, a consideration in the analysis of whether the two corporations are acting as a distinct group.

            Inasmuch as Corporation B and Corporation A are a group or combination acting as a unit for the sales and financing of used cars, they are, collectively, a “person” within the meaning of Section 12-36-30 and, thus, a “taxpayer” within the meaning of Section 12-36-90(2)(h).  Moreover, nothing in Section 12-36-90(2)(h) specifies which member of the “taxpayer unit” must have charged off the bad debt.  The statute merely requires that the sales tax have been paid “on the unpaid balance of an account which is found to be worthless and is actually charged off.”  Furthermore, nothing in this section requires that the same member within the taxpayer unit have paid the tax and charged off the debt.