South Carolina
[…] Barr, 359 S.C. 414, 422, 597 S.E.2d 853, 857 (Ct. App. 2004).  Furthermore, a statute is not to be construed as in derogation of common law rights if another interpretation is reasonable.  Id.  On the other hand, a tax refund must nonetheless clearly comply with the tax provisions authorizing a refund.  See Guaranty Bank & Trust Co. v. S.C. Tax Comm’n, 254 S.C. 82, 90, 173 S.E.2d 367, 370 (1970) (“A refund of taxes is solely a matter of governmental or legislative grace and any person seeking such relief must bring himself clearly within the terms of the statute authorizing the same.”).  Section 12-60-470(C)(3) sets forth that a taxpayer legally liable for the tax “may only assign a refund to another person after the taxpayer's claim is allowed, the amount of the refund is finally decided, and the department has approved the refund.” (emphasis added).[4]  I find that Section 12-60-470(C)(3) clearly amends the common law rule of assignment in tax cases.