South Carolina
[…] Puget Sound Nat’l Bank v. Wash. Dep’t of Revenue, 123 Wash.2d 284, 290, 868 P.2d 127, 131 (Wash. 1994).  Moreover, “Slater holds that statutory rights are coextensive with a contract and follow the assignment of that contract.”  Id.

            The Department contends that even if Corporation B can assign its rights to charge off bad debts, Corporation A could not make use of that right within the existing statutory scheme because it can only give a deduction or a “charge off” from the gross proceeds of sale.  S.C. Code Ann. §12-36-90(2)(h) (Supp. 2004) provides that “[a] taxpayer . . . may take a deduction for the sales price charged off as a bad debt or uncollectible account on a return filed pursuant to this chapter. . . .”  That language makes it clear that the retailer may apply the bad-debt relief credit to future sales tax obligations. But the language of Section 12-36-90(2)(h) does not create a statutory structure prohibiting a retailer from demanding a refund of the bad-debt credit.