STATEMENT
[…] sales tax of 5% on the gross proceeds of sales upon every person engaged in the
business of selling tangible personal property at retail, S.C. Code Ann. §
12-36-910(A) (2000), with a maximum tax of $300 on the sale of motor
vehicles. § 12-36-2110(A)(2) (2000). A retailer may pass the sales
tax on to the customer by adding it to the purchase price. See S.C. Code Ann. § 12-36-940 (Supp. 2004). Furthermore, although a retailer
must initially pay sales tax on the gross proceeds of a sale, regardless of
whether the purchase price is paid up front or over time, S.C. Code Ann. §
12-36-90(2)(h) (Supp. 2004) excludes from the definition of “gross proceeds”
“the sales price, not including sales tax, of property on sales which are
actually charged off as bad debts or uncollectible accounts for state income
tax purposes” and allows a retailer who charges off an uncollectible account to
take a deduction for the sales tax that was paid on the unpaid balance of such
account.
The Department determined that Corporation B was not entitled to the benefits