South Carolina
[…] A retailer may pass the sales tax on to the customer by adding it to the purchase price.  See S.C. Code Ann. § 12-36-940 (Supp. 2004).  Furthermore, although a retailer must initially pay sales tax on the gross proceeds of a sale, regardless of whether the purchase price is paid up front or over time, S.C. Code Ann. § 12-36-90(2)(h) (Supp. 2004) excludes from the definition of “gross proceeds” “the sales price, not including sales tax, of property on sales which are actually charged off as bad debts or uncollectible accounts for state income tax purposes” and allows a retailer who charges off an uncollectible account to take a deduction for the sales tax that was paid on the unpaid balance of such account.[3]