South Carolina
[…] Appellant contends that the Board’s decision to deny its application was arbitrary, capricious, and constitutes an abuse of discretion because the denial was based solely upon unfounded findings that Appellant had committed misconduct at several funeral merchandise retail sales outlets it operates. For the reasons set forth below, I find that the Board’s denial of Appellant’s application must be reversed and that the requested funeral home permit should be issued to Appellant.

DISCUSSION

Pursuant to the appellate standard of review set forth in S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380(A)(6) (2005), this Court may not substitute its judgment for that of the Board on questions of fact, but may reverse or modify the decision of the Board on appeal if the Board’s findings are, among other things, “clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record” or “arbitrary and capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion.” S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380(A)(6)(e), (f).