South Carolina
[…] The full Board took up the Panel Report at a hearing on May 5, 2005, and, by a Final Order dated May 18, 2005, the Board adopted the panel’s findings without changes and ordered the revocation of Appellant’s permits. This appeal followed.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

This Court’s review of a final decision in a contested case decided by a professional or occupational licensing board within the South Carolina Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation is governed by the provisions of S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380(A) (2005). See S.C. Code Ann. §§ 1-23-380(B) (2005), 1-23-600(D) (Supp. 2005). Under the standard of review laid out in Section 1-23-380, this Court “shall not substitute its judgment for that of the [Board] as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact.” S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380(A)(6) (2005). However, this tribunal

may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are: