South Carolina
[…] See S.C. Code Ann. § 40-19-20(19) (Supp. 2005).

[4] While Appellant is correct that Section 40-19-110 only references funeral directors and embalmers in its preamble, it is apparent that the provisions of that section apply broadly to all persons licensed by the Board to engage in funeral service, including retail sales outlet permittees. Many of the provisions refer generally to the “practice of funeral service” and several provisions specifically pertain to sales of funeral merchandise apart from the disposal of dead bodies. See, e.g., S.C. Code Ann. § 40-19-110(3) (Supp. 2005) (prohibiting the solicitation of “dead human bodies or soliciting the sale of funeral merchandise by a licensee or an agent, assistant, or employee of a licensee or of any establishment licensed or permitted under this chapter”) (emphasis added).

[5] At the hearing of this matter before the panel, the Board presented testimony of a state legislator to assist in interpreting the meaning of a “preneed funeral contract.”