STATEMENT
[…] that Appellant had made misrepresentations or committed fraud in its retail
sales contracts, had committed unlicensed retail sales at its Graceland
Cemetery location, and had conducted preneed sales of funeral merchandise on
unapproved contracts and without properly placing the proceeds from such sales
in trust. There is no substantial evidence in the record to support the
Board’s conclusion on each of these allegations.
The
record does not substantially support the contention that Appellant made
misrepresentations or committed fraud in its sales contracts, such that it
violated Section 40-19-110. See S.C. Code Ann. § 40-19-110(1) (2001)
(prohibiting a funeral service licensee from “making misrepresentations or
committing fraud while engaging in the practice of funeral service”). Section
40-19-110(1) seems to encompass the legal concepts of negligent
misrepresentation and fraud. See, e.g., Armstrong v. Collins,
366 S.C. 204, 220, 621 S.E.2d 368, 376 (Ct. App. 2005) (stating that the “key
difference between fraud and negligent misrepresentation is that ‘fraud