South Carolina
[…] See, e.g., S.C. Code Ann. § 32-7-50(A)(1) (Supp. 2005) (requiring, in Chapter 7 of Title 32, that the Board of Funeral Service revoke the license of a funeral home or funeral director that accepts funds for a preneed funeral contract without a license or that fails to put such funds in trust); S.C. Code Ann. § 40-19-110(12) (2001) (specifically authorizing the Board of Funeral Service to discipline a funeral service licensee for “violating applicable state laws relating to the prearrangement or prefinancing of a funeral”).