STATEMENT
[…] 40-19-290(E) (Supp. 2005), the Board of Funeral Service retains concurrent
jurisdiction to discipline the persons it licenses to practice funeral service,
even where such violations are related to preneed sales of funeral services. See,
e.g., S.C. Code Ann. § 32-7-50(A)(1) (Supp. 2005) (requiring, in Chapter 7
of Title 32, that the Board of Funeral Service revoke the license of a funeral
home or funeral director that accepts funds for a preneed funeral contract
without a license or that fails to put such funds in trust); S.C. Code Ann. §
40-19-110(12) (2001) (specifically authorizing the Board of Funeral Service to
discipline a funeral service licensee for “violating applicable state laws
relating to the prearrangement or prefinancing of a funeral”). That is, while
the Board of Funeral Service does not have authority to directly enforce the
technical requirements for preneed funeral contracts, the Board does have
jurisdiction to sanction a person it has licensed under its practice act where