South Carolina
[…] That is, while the Board of Funeral Service does not have authority to directly enforce the technical requirements for preneed funeral contracts, the Board does have jurisdiction to sanction a person it has licensed under its practice act where that licensee has violated the basic terms of its funeral service license by engaging in preneed sales. See S.C. Code Ann. § 40-19-20(19) (Supp. 2005) (prohibiting retail sales outlets from “offer[ing] or execut[ing] preneed funeral contracts, except as authorized by Chapter 7, Title 32”).

Further, in exercising this disciplinary jurisdiction, the Board is authorized to revoke the permit of a retail sales outlet for a violation of the provisions of Chapter 19 of Title 40 or the provisions of its permit.