South Carolina
[…] There is no substantial evidence in the record to support the Board’s conclusion on each of these allegations.

The record does not substantially support the contention that Appellant made misrepresentations or committed fraud in its sales contracts, such that it violated Section 40-19-110. See S.C. Code Ann. § 40-19-110(1) (2001) (prohibiting a funeral service licensee from “making misrepresentations or committing fraud while engaging in the practice of funeral service”). Section 40-19-110(1) seems to encompass the legal concepts of negligent misrepresentation and fraud. See, e.g., Armstrong v. Collins, 366 S.C. 204, 220, 621 S.E.2d 368, 376 (Ct.