FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] the evidence presented by each. While the credibility of witnesses is always
important, when conflicting opinions are offered by experts, the Court must not
only make credibility assessments but also carefully examine the underlying
basis or foundation for each expert’s conclusion. The Court must also consider
the experience, training, and qualifications of each expert to determine the
weight to give to their opinions.
5. S.C.
Const. art. X, § 1 provides that "fair market value" is the standard
for property taxation in this State. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-930 (Supp 2004) provides
that all property is to be valued "at its true value in money which…is the
price which the property would bring following reasonable exposure to the
market, where both seller and buyer are willing…" Furthermore, S.C.
Const. art. III, § 29 provides that all taxes upon real property shall be based
upon the “actual value” of the property taxed.
6. The
constitution in this state provides for a “uniform and equal rate of assessment
and taxation.” S.C. Const. art.