South Carolina
[…] 11. I find and conclude that the Owner did not object to, nor appeal, the 2002 reassessment of the subject property within sixty days, nor did the Owner object to, or appeal, the 2003 and 2004 property tax assessments on or before March 1, 2003, and March 1, 2004, respectively, as required by the applicable statutes. For these reasons, I conclude that the Owner is not entitled to an adjustment of the property tax assessment for tax years 2002, 2003, and 2004.

12. Turning to the Owner’s request for refund, Section 12-60-2560 (A) states, in pertinent part, “subject to the limitations in Section 12-60-1750, and within the time limitation of Section 12-54-85(F), a property taxpayer may seek a refund of real property taxes assessed by the county assessor and paid, other than taxes paid on property the taxpayer claims is exempt, by filing a claim for a refund with the county assessor who made the property tax assessment for the property for which the tax refund is sought.”

13. Under Section 12-54-85(F), a claim for refund must be filed within two years of the date the tax was paid. The earliest payment for which a refund is requested in this case (tax year 2002) was made by check dated December 10, 2002. (Pet. Exh. 1, p. 63).