South Carolina
[…] Smith v. Newberry County Assessor, 350 S.C. 572, 577, 567 S.E.2d 501, 504 (Ct. App. 2002).
3. The pertinent date to determine the value of property for a given tax year is December 31st of the preceding year. Lindsey v. S.C. Tax Comm'n, 302 S.C. 274, 275 n.1, 395 S.E.2d 184, 185 n.1 (1990) (citing S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-900 (1976)).

4. South Carolina Code Ann. § 12-37-210 (Supp. 2001), provides, in pertinent part, that “All real and personal property in this State…shall be subject to taxation.”

5. South Carolina Code Ann. § 12-37-670 (Supp. 2001), provides, in pertinent part, that "No new structure shall be listed or assessed until it is completed and fit for the use for which it is intended." Section 12-37-670 requires, for an improvement to real property to be assessed, it must be fully completed for its intended purpose, not merely substantially complete. Charleston County Board of Assessment Control. v.