South Carolina
[…] 13. Under Section 12-54-85(F), a claim for refund must be filed within two years of the date the tax was paid. The earliest payment for which a refund is requested in this case (tax year 2002) was made by check dated December 10, 2002. (Pet. Exh. 1, p. 63). This payment was fewer than two years before the request for refund made on November 10, 2004. Therefore, neither this request, nor the requests for refunds for the two later years, is barred by Section 12-54-85(F).

14. Section 12-60-1750 states, in pertinent part: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no refund of property taxes must be given: (1) for a property tax exemption requiring an application, unless the application was timely filed; or (2) for errors in valuation, unless the assessment was appealed in accordance with Section 12-60-2110, 12-60-2510, or 12-60-2910, as appropriate. For purposes of this item, the taxation of exempt property is not an error in valuation.” (Emphasis added).