South Carolina
[…] Although the general rule is that estoppel will not lie against the government, there are exceptions to the rule. See, e.g., Landing Dev. Corp. v. City of Myrtle Beach 285 S.C. 216, 329 S.E.2d 423 (1985).

30. Having concluded that the refund claims are not barred, I find and conclude that International Center II, LLC is entitled to the following refunds in the following principal amounts for the following tax years:

Tax year 2002 - $92,723.40

Tax year 2003 - $75,727.08

Tax year 2004 - $61.259.61

31. S. C. Code Section 12-54-25(C)(1) provides that “[a]ny tax refunded or credited must include interest on the amount of the credit or refund from the date the tax was paid….” Hence the Owner is entitled to interest on the principal amounts stated above from the date of payment of the taxes in each year until the date of payment. The rate of interest is set forth in S.C. Code Section 12-54-25 (D).