South Carolina
[…] The inclusion of the value of the entire building in the property tax assessment for tax year 2003 and 2004 was erroneous and improper.

8. Although the Assessor’s inclusion of the entire value of the building in the property tax assessment for 2002, 2003, and 2004 was improper, the pivotal question is whether the Owner’s requests for relief are barred because, the Assessor argues, they were not made in a timely manner.

9. South Carolina Code Ann. § 12-60-80 provides in part, “there is no remedy other than those provided in this chapter in any case involving the illegal or wrongful collection of taxes or attempt to collect taxes.”

10. South Carolina Code Ann. § § 12-60-1730, 12-60-2510, and 12-60-2520 require, when read together, that a real property taxpayer must appeal the property tax assessment within the prescribed periods for the taxpayer to obtain an adjustment in the property tax assessment.