South Carolina
[…] A trier of fact is not compelled to accept an expert's testimony, but may give it the weight and credibility he determines it deserves. Florence Cty. Dep't. of Social Serv. v. Ward, 310 S.C. 69, 425 S.E.2d 61 (1992); Greyhound Lines v. South Carolina Pub. Serv. Comm’n., 274 S.C. 161, 262 S.E.2d 18 (1980).

5. The Constitutional and statutory authority which is applicable to this case is Article X, Section 1, of the Constitution of the State of South Carolina, which provides that "fair market value" is the standard for property taxation in this State. Section 12-37-930 (Supp 2004) of the Code provides that all property is to be valued "at its true value in money which is the price which the property would bring following reasonable exposure to the market where both seller and buyer are willing." See Lindsey v. South Carolina Tax Commission, 302 S.C. 504, 397 S.E.2d 95 (1990).

6. The date for valuation for property tax purposes is "the thirty-first day of December next preceding" the tax year under consideration. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-900 (Supp. 2004).