authority for the actions requested is granted by statute. S.C. Code Ann
[…] The
authority for the actions requested is granted by statute. S.C. Code Ann
Section 40-1-210 ("The department [of Labor, Licensing and Regulation], .
. ., may institute a civil action through the Administrative Law [Court], . . .
, for injunctive relief against a person violating this article, a regulation
promulgated under this article, or an order of the board [and in such action] .
. . the administrative law judge may impose a fine of no more than ten thousand
dollars."); Section 40-3-100 ("[T]he board in accordance with Section
40-1-100 also . . . may petition an administrative law judge for a temporary
restraining order or other equitable relief to enjoin a violation of this
chapter.").
II. Analysis
To
exercise the authority to grant an injunction or other equitable relief as well
as to impose a fine, the existence of "a violation" must be
established. More particularly, the violation can be of either chapter 3 of
Title 40 or of "an order of the board." S.C. Code Ann. Section