South Carolina
[…] (Langbehn) from practicing architecture in the State of South Carolina during the time period in which his license is suspended, directing Langbehn to immediately cease and desist from the practice of architecture in this State, requiring Langbehn to comply fully with the September 30, 2003 Order issued by the Board, and imposing on Langbehn a monetary penalty in an amount not to exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000) per violation.


The authority for the actions requested is granted by statute. S.C. Code Ann Section 40-1-210 ("The department [of Labor, Licensing and Regulation], . . ., may institute a civil action through the Administrative Law [Court], . . . , for injunctive relief against a person violating this article, a regulation promulgated under this article, or an order of the board [and in such action] . . . the administrative law judge may impose a fine of no more than ten thousand dollars."); Section 40-3-100 ("[T]he board in accordance with Section 40-1-100 also . . . may petition an administrative law judge for a temporary restraining order or other equitable relief to enjoin a violation of this chapter.").

II. Analysis